A Prestigious Bunch Lavished By British Independent Film Awards Nominations

The recent announcement of the British Independent Film Awards for the year of 2017 are dominated by breakthrough talent from the indie circuit. The big five shortlisted for the top prize also fill the spots for Director and Screenplay, as well as making a significant chunk of the acting categories.

Starting with the standard long lists, nominations were declared from the couple of hundred various film professionals that break down into groups based on the categories. The discussions follow rounds of confidential voting.

Best British Independent Film

The Death of Stalin
God’s Own Country
I Am Not a Witch
Lady Macbeth
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Screenplay

Armando Iannucci & David Schneider & Ian Martin (The Death of Stalin)
Francis Lee (God’s Own Country)
Rungano Nyoni (I Am Not a Witch)
Alice Birch (Lady Macbeth)
Martin McDonagh (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Best Director

Armando Iannucci (The Death of Stalin)
Francis Lee (God’s Own Country)
Rungano Nyoni (I Am Not a Witch)
William Oldroyd (Lady Macbeth)
Martin McDonagh (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

country

Best British Short

1745
The Entertainer
Fish Story
Work
Wren Boys

Best Actor

Jamie Bell (Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool)
Josh O’Connor (God’s Own Country)
Alec Secareanu (God’s Own Country)
Johnny Harris (Jawbone)
Paddy Considine (Journeyman)

Best Actress

Emily Beecham (Daphne)
Ruth Wilson (Dark River)
Margaret Mulubwa (I Am Not a Witch)
Florence Pugh (Lady Macbeth)
Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Best Supporting Actor

Steve Buscemi (The Death of Stalin)
Simon Russell Beale (The Death of Stalin)
Ian Hart (God’s Own Country)
Woody Harrelson (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Best Supporting Actress

Andrea Riseborough (The Death of Stalin)
Julie Walters (Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool)
Kelly Macdonald (Goodbye Christopher Robin)
Naomi Ackie (Lady Macbeth)
Patricia Clarkson (The Party)

stalin

Most Promising Newcomer

Harry Michell (Chubby Funny)
Harry Gilby (Just Charlie)
Cosmo Jarvis (Lady Macbeth)
Naomi Ackie (Lady Macbeth)
Lily Newmark (Pin Cushion)

The Discovery Award

Even When I Fall
Halfway
Rebecca Clare Evans & Jason Wingard & Hannah Stevenson & Chris Bouckley (In Another Life)
Isolani
My Pure Land

The Douglas Hickox Award (Debut Director)

Francis Lee (God’s Own Country)
Rungano Nyoni (I Am Not a Witch)
Thomas Napper (Jawbone)
William Oldroyd (Lady Macbeth)
Deborah Haywood (Pin Cushion)

Debut Screenwriter

Francis Lee (God’s Own Country)
Rungano Nyoni (I Am Not a Witch)
Johnny Harris (Jawbone)
Alice Birch (Lady Macbeth)
Gaby Chiappe (Their Finest)

ladym.jpg

Best Documentary

Almost Heaven
Half Way
Kingdom of Us
Uncle Howard
Williams

Breakthrough Producer

Brendan Mullin & Katy Jackson (Bad Day for the Cut)
Jack Tarling & Manon Ardisson (God’s Own Country)
Emily Morgan (I Am Not a Witch)
Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly (Lady Macbeth)
Gavin Humphries (Pin Cushion)

Best International Independent Film

The Florida Project
Get Out
I Am Not Your Negro
Loveless
The Square

Best Casting

Sarah Crowe (The Death of Stalin)
Debbie McWilliams (Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool)
Shaheen Baig & Layla Merrick-Wolf (God’s Own Country)
Shaheen Baig (Lady Macbeth)
Sarah Halley Finn (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

billboards

Best Cinematography

David Gallego (I Am Not a Witch)
Tat Radcliffe (Jawbone)
Ari Wegner (Lady Macbeth)
Thomas Riedelsheimer (Leaning Into the Wind)
Ben Davis (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Best Costume Design

Suzie Harman (The Death of Stalin)
Sandy Powell (How To Talk To Girls at Parties)
Holly Rebecca (I Am Not a Witch)
Holly Waddington (Lady Macbeth)
Dinah Collin (My Cousin Rachel)

Best Editing

Peter Lambert (The Death of Stalin)
David Charap (Jawbone)
Jon Gregory (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
Joe Martin (Us and Them)
Johnny Burke (Williams)

Best Make-Up & Hair Design

Jan Sewell & Mark Coulier (Breathe)
Nicole Stafford (The Death of Stalin)
Julene Paton (I Am Not a Witch)
Nadia Stacey (Journeyman)
Sian Wilson (Lady Macbeth)

witch

Best Music

Christopher Willis (The Death of Stalin)
Matt Kelly (I Am Not a Witch)
Paul Weller (Jawbone)
Fred Frith (Leaning Into the Wind)
Carter Burwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Best Production Design

Cristina Casali (The Death of Stalin)
Eve Stewart (Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool)
James Merifield (Final Portrait)
Nathan Parker (I Am Not a Witch)
Jacqueline Abrahams (Lady Macbeth)

Best Sound

Becki Ponting & Ian Wilson (Breathe)
Anna Bertmark (God’s Own Country)
Maiken Hansen (I Am Not a Witch)
Andy Shelley & Steve Griffiths (Jawbone)
Joakim Sundström (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Best Effects

Ronald Grauer & Bernard Newton (The Death of Stalin)
Dan Martin (Double Date)
Luke Dodd (Journeyman)
Nick Allder & Ben White (The Ritual)
Chris Reynolds (Their Finest)

Awards announced on 10th December 2017.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s