Cannes Winners Among The European Film Nominations

The European Film Academy and EFA Productions announced the nominations for the 30th European Film Awards on 4th November 2017. A few familiar films currently making the awards circuit that premiered in Cannes show up multiple times here, including the big winners at the festival. Here are the nominations:

European Film

120 battements par minute / BPM (Beats per Minute) (Robin Campillo) France
Nelyubov / Loveless (Andrey Zvyagintsev) Russia, Belgium, Germany, France
Teströl és lélekröl / On Body and Soul (Ildikó Enyedi) Hungary
Toivon tuolla puolen / The Other Side of Hope (Aki Kaurismäki) Finland, Germany
The Square (Ruben Östlund) Sweden, Germany, France, Denmark

European Comedy

King of the Belgians (Peter Brosens, Jessica Woodworth) Belgium, Netherlands, Bulgaria
The Square (Ruben Östlund) Sweden, Germany, France, Denmark
Vincent (Christophe van Rompaey) Belgium, France
Willkommen bei den Hartmanns / Welcome to Germany (Simon Verhoeven) Germany

square

European Discovery – Prix FIPRESCI

Petit paysan / Bloody Milk (Hubert Charuel) France
Bezbog / Godless (Ralitza Petrova) Bulgaria, Denmark, France
Lady Macbeth (William Oldroyd) United Kingdom
Estiu 1993 / Summer 1993 (Carla Simón) Spain
Die Einsiedler / The Eremites (Ronny Trocker) Germany, Austria

European Documentary

Austerlitz (Sergei Loznitsa) Germany
Komunia / Communion (Anna Zamecka) Poland
La Chana (Lucija Stojevic) Spain, Iceland, United States
Stranger in Paradise (Guido Hendrikx) Netherlands
Hyvä postimies / The Good Postman (Tonislav Hristov) Finland, Bulgaria

European Animated Feature

(nominees were announced on 24th October 2017)

Ethel & Ernest (Roger Mainwood) United Kingdom
Louise by the Shore (Jean-François Laguionie) France, Canada
Loving Vincent (Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman) Poland, United Kingdom
Zombillenium (Arthur de Pins, Alexis Ducord) France, Belgium

European Short Film

Copa-Loca (Greece) 14 min
En La Boca (Switzerland, Argentina) 26 min
Fight on a Swedish Beach!! (Sweden) 15 min
Information Skies (The Netherlands, South Korea) 24 min
Love (Hungary, France) 14 min
Os Humores Artificiais / The Atifical Humors (Portugal) 29 min
Heverk / The Circle (Turkey) 14 min
Los Desheredados / The Disinherited (Spain) 19 min
The Party (Ireland) 14 min
Time-Code (Spain) 15 min
Ugly (Germany) 12 min
Wannabe (Austria, Germany) 30 min
Scris/Nescris / Written/Unwritten (Romania) 20 min
Gros Chagrin / You Will Be Fine France (15 min)
Jeunes Hommes a La Fenetre / Young Men at Their Window France (18 min)

ofbody

European Director

Ildikó Enyedi (Hungary) Teströl és lélekröl / On Body and Soul
Aki Kaurismäki (Finland) Toivon tuolla puolen / The Other Side of Hope
Yorgos Lanthimos (Greece) The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Ruben Östlund (Sweden) The Square
Andrey Zvyagintsev (Russia) Nelyubov / Loveless

European Actress

Paula Beer (Germany) Frantz
Juliette Binoche (France) Un beau soleil intérieur / Bright Sunshine In
Alexandra Borbély (Hungary) Teströl és lélekröl / On Body and Soul
Isabelle Huppert (France) Happy End
Florence Pugh (United Kingdom) Lady Macbeth

European Actor

Claes Bang (Denmark) The Square
Nahuel Pérez Biscayart (Argentina) 120 battements par minute / BPM (Beats per Minute)
Colin Farrell (Ireland) The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Josef Hader (Austria) Stefan Zweig: Farewell to Europe
Jean-Louis Trintignant (France) Happy End

sacred

European Screenwriter

Ildikó Enyedi (Hungary) Teströl és lélekröl / On Body and Soul
Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthymis Filippou (Greece) The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Oleg Negin, Andrey Zvyagintsev (Russia) Nelyubov / Loveless
Ruben Östlund (Sweden) The Square
François Ozon (France) Frantz

People’s Choice Award

(nominees were announced on 1st September 2017)

A Monster Calls (J. A. Bayona) Spain
Bridget Jones’s Baby (Sharon Maguire) Ireland, United Kingdom, France, United States
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (David Yates) United Kingdom, United States
Frantz (François Ozon) France, Germany
Bacalaureat / Graduation (Cristian Mungiu) Romania, France, Belgium
La pazza gioia / Like Crazy (Paolo Virzì) Italy, France
Stefan Zweig: Farewell to Europe (Maria Schrader) Germany, Austria, France
Kollektivet / The Commune (Thomas Vinterberg) Denmark, Sweden, Netherlands
Toivon tuolla puolen / The Other Side of Hope (Aki Kaurismäki) Finland, Germany

othersisde

University Award

(nominees were announced on 10th October 10 2017)

Hjartasteinn / Heartstone (Guðmundur Arnar Guðmundsso) Iceland, Denmark
Home (Fien Troch) Belgium
Nelyubov / Loveless (Andrey Zvyagintsev) Russia, Belgium, Germany, France
Toivon tuolla puolen / The Other Side of Hope (Aki Kaurismäki) Finland, Germany
The War Show (Andreas Dalsgaard, Obaidah Zytoon) Denmark, Syria, Finland

The winners who will be presented during the awards ceremony on 9 December in Berlin.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s