Film Honors Longlists 2017

Motion Picture

All This Panic
Ava
Clash
Dunkirk
First They Killed My Father
The Florida Project
The Handmaiden
In This Corner of the World
Inversion
The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Land of Mine
Logan
Loveless
mother!
My Happy Family
On Body and Soul
Suntan
Thelma

Directing

Ava
Clash
Dunkirk
First They Killed My Father
The Florida Project
The Handmaiden
The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Logan
Loveless
mother!
On Body and Soul
The Shape of Water
Thelma

Actor Lead

1922
Brawl in Cell Block 99
Darkest Hour
Good Time
Graduation
The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Land of Mine
Logan
On Body and Soul
Phantom Thread
The Salesman
Shot Caller
Split
Suntan
Wilson

Actor Support

Battle of the Sexes
Call Me by Your Name
The Florida Project
Good Time
Inversion
It’s Only the End of the World
The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Logan
Mudbound
The Shape of Water
Their Finest
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Actress Lead

Aquarius
Ava
Battle of the Sexes
Elle
Hounds of Love
I Don’t Feel at Home in This World Anymore
Inversion
The Light of the Moon
Loveless
mother!
My Happy Family
On Body and Soul
A Quiet Passion
The Salesman
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
The Villainess
What Happened to Monday

Actress Support

Clash
The Florida Project
Girls Trip
The Invisible Guest
It’s Only the End of the World
Marjorie Prime
mother!
Mudbound
Okja
The Party
Phantom Thread
Stronger

Cast Ensemble

All This Panic
The Beguiled
The Big Sick
Call Me by Your Name
Clash
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Florida Project
It’s Only the End of the World
The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Land of Mine
Loving Vincent
The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)
Mudbound
The Party
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Wonder Woman

Screenwriting Adapted

1922
78/52
After the Storm
Ava
The Beguiled – Sofia Coppola
Call Me by Your Name – James Ivory
Elle – David Birke
First They Killed My Father
The Handmaiden
It
It’s Only the End of the World
Lady Macbeth
Loving Vincent
Mudbound
Their Finest
Wonder Woman

Screenwriting Original

After the Storm – Hirokazu Kore-eda
Ava – Léa Mysius
The Big Sick – Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani
Clash – Mohamed Diab
Dunkirk – Christopher Nolan
The Florida Project – Sean Baker
Get Out – Jordan Peele
Good Time – Josh Safdie, Ronald Bronstein
Graduation – Cristian Mungiu
Hounds of Love – Ben Young
I Don’t Feel at Home in This World Anymore – Macon Blair
In This Corner of the World
Inversion
The Invisible Guest
The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Land of Mine
Loveless
Mr. Roosevelt
My Happy Family
On Body and Soul
Raw
The Salesman
The Shape of Water
Sieranevada
Suntan
Thelma
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Sound Design

Alien: Covenant
Atomic Blonde
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Clash
Dunkirk
First They Killed My Father
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
John Wick: Chapter 2
Justice League
Kingsman: The Golden Circle
Kong: Skull Island
Land of Mine
Logan
mother!
The Shape of Water
Shin Godzilla
Spider-Man: Homecoming
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Thelma
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets
The Villainess
War for the Planet of the Apes
Wonder Woman

Costume Design

Beauty and the Beast
The Beguiled
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Frantz
The Greatest Showman
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
The Handmaiden
Justice League
Lady Macbeth
The Love Witch
Murder on the Orient Express
My Cousin Rachel
Phantom Thread
A Quiet Passion
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Tulip Fever
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets
Victoria & Abdul
War for the Planet of the Apes
Wonder Woman

Set Design

Alien: Covenant
Beauty and the Beast
The Beguiled
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dave Made a Maze
Dunkirk
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
The Handmaiden
Justice League
The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Lady Macbeth
The Love Witch
mother!
Mudbound
Murder on the Orient Express
My Cousin Rachel
Phantom Thread
A Quiet Passion
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Their Finest
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets
Victoria & Abdul
Wonder Woman

Special Effects

Alien: Covenant
Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Colossal
Dunkirk
Geostorm
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Justice League
Kingsman: The Golden Circle
Kong: Skull Island
Okja
The Shape of Water
Shin Godzilla
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets
War for the Planet of the Apes
Wonder Woman

Cinematography

Blade Runner 2049
Call Me by Your Name
Columbus
A Cure for Wellness
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
First They Killed My Father
The Florida Project
Frantz
The Handmaiden
The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Lady Macbeth
Land of Mine
Mudbound
The Shape of Water
Thelma

Film Editing

Atomic Blonde
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
First They Killed My Father
The Handmaiden
Hounds of Love
John Wick: Chapter 2
The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Land of Mine
Logan
mother!
The Shape of Water
Thelma
The Villainess
Wonder Woman

Score Composing

Ava
Battle of the Sexes
Blade Runner 2049
Clash
Coco
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Elle
First They Killed My Father
The Florida Project
A Ghost Story
The Glass Castle
The Handmaiden
Heal the Living
In This Corner of the World
It
Lady Macbeth
The Light of the Moon
Logan
Loveless
Loving Vincent
Mr. Roosevelt
Mudbound
On Body and Soul
Paddington 2
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Red Turtle
The Shape of Water
Their Finest
Thelma
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
War for the Planet of the Apes
Wonder Woman

Youth Breakthrough

1922
Ava
Better Watch Out
First They Killed My Father
The Florida Project
It
Logan
Okja
Raw
Summer 1993
Super Dark Times

Acting Breakthrough

The Babysitter
Call Me by Your Name
Certain Women
Columbus
A Date for Mad Mary
The Handmaiden
The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Lady Macbeth
Wonder Woman

Filmmaking Breakthrough

All This Panic – Jenny Gage
Ava – Léa Mysius
Clash – Mohamed Diab
Columbus – Kogonada
A Date for Mad Mary – Darren Thornton
Get Out – Jordan Peele
The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Mäki – Juho Kuosmanen
Hounds of Love – Ben Young
I Don’t Feel at Home in This World Anymore – Macon Blair
Lady Macbeth – William Oldroyd
The Light of the Moon – Jessica M. Thompson
Loving Vincent – Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman
Molly’s Game – Aaron Sorkin
Mr. Roosevelt – Noël Wells
My Happy Family
Permanent
Princess Cyd
Raw – Julia Ducournau
The Red Turtle
Shot Caller
Small Crimes
Spielberg
Split
Stronger
Summer 1993 – Carla Simón
Suntan
Super Dark Times
Sweet Virginia
Take Me
Una
The Villainess
Wind River – Taylor Sheridan

Advertisements