Press "Enter" to skip to content

‘The Favourite’ nabs top prize, ‘Cold War’, ‘The Breadwinner’, ‘Utøya: July 22’ also win big – Film Honors 2018

Due to a late release here in the United Kingdom, well-known films such as Birds of Passage, and Capernaum will have to hang fire until next year. Sad, but there were plenty of films in 2018 that I got my teeth into – many of which I refused to let go of.

While The Favourite won 5, including Motion Picture and Directing, Cold War took 3, while The Breadwinner, Utøya: July 22, and You Were Never Really Here each won 2. The winners and nominations are below:

Special Honor: Career Excellence

Glenn Close

Special Honor: World Cinema

Alfonso Cuarón

Special Honor: Female Filmmaking

Amy Adrion (Half the Picture)

Special Honor: Technical Excellence

Martin Otterbeck, Erik Poppe (Utøya: July 22)

Special Honor: LBGTQ Represention

BPM (Beats per Minute)

Song Composing

“The Crown Sleeps” (The Breadwinner)
“Night Herding Song” (The Rider)
“The Place Where Lost Things Go” (Mary Poppins Returns)
“Shallow” (A Star Is Born)
“Suspirium” (Suspiria)

Hair and Make-up

Border
Mary Queen of Scots
The Nutcracker And The Four Realms
Suspiria
Vice

Film Editing

Cold War
The Favourite
Minding the Gap
November
Widows

Sound Design

First Man
Hereditary
Mission: Impossible – Fallout
A Quiet Place
Utøya: July 22

Actor Support

Richard E. Grant (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
Russell Hornsby (The Hate U Give)
Daniel Kaluuya (Widows)
Edoardo Pesce (Dogman)
Steven Yeun (Burning)

Documentary

Ex Libris: The New York Public Library
Half the Picture
Matangi / Maya / M.I.A.
Minding the Gap
On Her Shoulders

Actress Support

Sakura Andô (Shoplifters)
Emily Blunt (A Quiet Place)
Olivia Colman (The Favourite)
Elizabeth Debicki (Widows)
Rachel Weisz (The Favourite)

Cinematography

Alfonso Cuarón (Roma)
Martin Otterbeck (Utøya: July 22)
Robbie Ryan (The Favourite)
Mart Taniel (November)
Lukasz Zal (Cold War)

Acting Breakthrough

Mariam Al Ferjani (Beauty and the Dogs)
Yalitza Aparicio (Roma)
Jessie Buckley (Beast)
Marina de Tavira (Roma)
Brady Jandreau (The Rider)

Screenwriting Adapted

Anita Doron, Deborah Ellis (The Breadwinner)
Gillian Flynn, Steve McQueen (Widows)
Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
Oh Jung-mi, Lee Chang-dong (Burning)
Rainer Sarnet (November)

Screenwriting Original

Ugo Chiti, Matteo Garrone, Massimo Gaudioso (Dogman)
Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara (The Favourite)
Hirokazu Kore-eda (Shoplifters)
Paweł Pawlikowski (Cold War)
Alice Rohrwacher (Happy as Lazzaro)

Costume Design

Colette
The Favourite
Mary Poppins Returns
Mary Queen of Scots
The Nutcracker And The Four Realms

Set Design

Black Panther
The Favourite
Isle of Dogs
Mary Queen of Scots
The Nutcracker And The Four Realms

Youth Breakthrough

Pio Amato (A Ciambra)
Andrea Berntzen (Utøya: July 22)
Thomas Gioria (Custody)
Paola Lara (Tigers Are Not Afraid)
Thomasin McKenzie (Leave No Trace)

Ensemble Cast

The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
BPM (Beats per Minute)
The Favourite
November
Widows

Special Effects

Avengers: Infinity War
Black Panther
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
Ready Player One
Solo: A Star Wars Story

Screenwriting Breakthrough

Christina Choe (Nancy)
Jim Cummings (Thunder Road)
Alice Foulcher, Gregory Erdstein (That’s Not Me)
Molly McGlynn (Mary Goes Round)
Ali Soozandeh (Tehran Taboo)

Actor Lead

Marcello Fonte (Dogman)
Tomasz Kot (Cold War)
Ethan Hawke (First Reformed)
Nahuel Pérez Biscayart (BPM (Beats per Minute))
Joaquin Phoenix (You Were Never Really Here)

Score Composing

Nicholas Britell (If Beale Street Could Talk)
Jeff Danna, Mychael Danna (The Breadwinner)
Justin Hurwitz (First Man)
Michal Jacaszek (November)
Patrick Jonsson (On Her Shoulders)

Animation

The Breadwinner
Mary and the Witch’s Flower
Mirai
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
Tehran Taboo

Directing

Alexandria Bombach (On Her Shoulders)
Yorgos Lanthimos (The Favourite)
Paweł Pawlikowski (Cold War)
Erik Poppe (Utøya: July 22)
Lynne Ramsay (You Were Never Really Here)
Rainer Sarnet (November)

Filmmaking Breakthrough

Ari Aster (Hereditary)
Kaouther Ben Hania (Beauty and the Dogs)
Bing Liu (Minding the Gap)
Issa López (Tigers Are Not Afraid)
Chloé Zhao (The Rider)

Actress Lead

Toni Collette (Hereditary)
Joanna Kulig (Cold War)
Diane Kruger (In the Fade)
Alba Rohrwacher (Daughter of Mine)
Emma Stone (The Favourite)

Motion Picture

The Breadwinner
Burning
Cold War
The Favourite
November
On Her Shoulders
The Rider
Shoplifters
Utøya: July 22
You Were Never Really Here

Advertisements

Be First to Comment

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Mission News Theme by Compete Themes.
%d bloggers like this: