Press "Enter" to skip to content

Femme Filmmakers Festival Schedule

FEMME FILMMAKERS FESTIVAL – FULL LINE-UP AND SCHEDULE

Film Shorts Official Selection – – – Film Shorts Out of Competition – – – Feature Films

– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

Friday 7th September

Come Swim (Kristen Stewart)

*** Festival Opener ***

Come Swim

– – – – –

Land Without Evil (Katalin Egely)

*** Film Short Official Selection ***

Land Without Evil

– – – – –

Snow White Cologne (Amanda Eliasson)

*** Film Short Official Selection ***

Snow White Cologne

– – – – –

Ninnoc (Niki Padidar)

*** Film Short Official Selection ***

Ninnoc

– – – – –

Attenberg (Athina Rachel Tsangari)

Attenberg

– – – – –

On Dangerous Ground (Nicholas Ray, Ida Lupino)

On Dangerous Ground

– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

Saturday 8th September

 

[in]visible (Rosser Goodman)

*** Film Short Official Selection ***

[in]visible

– – – – –

Drawing On (Tyro Heath)

*** Film Short Official Selection ***

Drawing On

– – – – –

Divines (Houda Benyamina)

Divines

– – – – –

Ekaj (Cati Gonzalez)

Ekaj

– – – – –

Beach Rats (Eliza Hittman)

Beach Rats

– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

Sunday 9th September

 

Aria (Myrsini Aristidou)

*** Film Short Official Selection ***

Aria

– – – – –

Open, Honest and Vulnerable (Lisa Elaine Williams)

*** Film Short Official Selection ***

Open Honest Vulnerable.png

– – – – –

Pea Pod (Rosser Goodman)

*** Film Short Official Selection ***

Pea Pod

– – – – –

Pulsar (Aurora Fearnley)

Pulsar

– – – – –

Raw (Julia Ducournau)

Raw

– – – – –

Monsoon Wedding (Mira Nair)

Monsoon Wedding

– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

Monday 10th September

 

Fry Day (Laura Moss)

*** Film Short Official Selection ***

Fry Day

– – – – –

Mrs. Poucheau (Amanda Lago)

*** Film Short Official Selection ***

Mrs Poucheau

– – – – –

Kira Burning (Laurel Parmet)

Kira

– – – – –

I Am Not a Witch (Rungano Nyoni)

I Am Not a Witch

– – – – –

Awakenings (Penny Marshall)

Awakenings

– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

Tuesday 11th September

 

Listening Eyes (Julie Colly)

*** Film Short Official Selection ***

Listening Eyes

– – – – –

The Diver (Daniela De Lange)

*** Film Short Official Selection ***

The Diver

– – – – –

Strange Days (Alice Seabright)

Strange Days

– – – – –

Morvern Callar (Lynne Ramsay)

*** Samantha Morton Double Feature ***

Morvern Callar

– – – – –

Under the Skin (Carine Adler)

*** Samantha Morton Double Feature ***

Under The Skin

– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

Wednesday 12th September

 

Creswick (Natalie Erika James)

*** Film Short Official Selection ***

Creswick

– – – – –

Liberty Hill (Katie Graham)

*** Film Short Official Selection ***

Liberty Hill

– – – – –

The Best Fireworks Ever (Aleksandra Terpinska)

Fireworks

– – – – –

Electrick Children (Rebecca Thomas)

Elektrick Children

– – – – –

Red Road (Andrea Arnold)

Red Road

– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

Thursday 13th September

 

Somersault Pike (Kate Lefoe)

*** Film Short Official Selection ***

Somersault Pike

– – – – –

Euphoria (Katalin Egely)

*** Film Short Official Selection ***

Algeria

– – – – –

Morning After (Patricia Chica)

Morning After

– – – – –

An Angel at My Table (Jane Campion)

An Angel at My Table

– – – – –

Kedi (Ceyda Torun)

Kedi

– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

Friday 14th September

 

Night (Joosje Duk)

*** Film Short Official Selection ***

Night

– – – – –

Plunge (Kate Lefoe)

*** Film Short Official Selection ***

Plunge

– – – – –

The Joke’s On You (Victoria Muldoon)

The Jokes on You

– – – – –

The Breadwinner (Nora Twomey)

*** Animation Double Feature ***

The Breadwinner

– – – – –

The Adventures of Prince Achmed (Lotte Reiniger, Carl Koch)

*** Animation Double Feature ***

The Adventures of Prince Achmed

– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

Saturday 15th September

 

The Greatest Luxury (Kathryn Ferguson)

*** Film Short Official Selection ***

The Greatest Luxury

– – – – –

Reflections (Morgan Gruer)

*** Film Short Official Selection ***

Reflections

– – – – –

Bang Gang (A Modern Love Story) (Eva Husson)

*** Cannes 2018 Directed By Women ***

Bang Gang

– – – – –

Caramel (Nadine Labaki)

*** Cannes 2018 Directed By Women ***

Caramel

– – – – –

The Wonders (Alice Rohrwacher)

*** Cannes 2018 Directed By Women ***

The Wonders

– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

Sunday 16th September

 

Short Film Prizes Online Announcement

Time to be confirmed.

– – – – –

ShitKid – “Favourite Thing” (Amanda Eliasson)

*** Music Video Showcase ***

Favorite Thing

– – – – –

The Venus Project – “Won’t Hurt” (Morgan Gruer)

*** Music Video Showcase ***

Gruer

– – – – –

The Decemberists – “Severed” (Morgan Gruer)

*** Music Video Showcase ***

Decemberists

– – – – –

On Body and Soul (Ildiko Enyedi)

On Body and Soul

– – – – –

The Trouble with Angels (Ida Lupino)

*** Festival Closer ***

Trouble With Angels

– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

Advertisements
%d bloggers like this: