Press "Enter" to skip to content

Florida Film Critics Circle Announced Nominations

The Florida Film Critics Circle announced the nominations for the best of films in 2018.  The winners will be called out on Friday 21st December. Here are the nominees:

BEST PICTURE

First Man
If Beale Street Could Talk
Roma
The Favourite
The Rider

BEST ACTOR

Christian Bale – Vice
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed
Joaquin Phoenix – You Were Never Really Here
Viggo Mortensen – Green Book
Willem Dafoe – At Eternity’s Gate

BEST ACTRESS

Glenn Close – The Wife
Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Natalie Portman – Vox Lux
Olivia Colman – The Favourite
Toni Collette – Hereditary

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman
Hugh Grant – Paddington 2
Mahershala Ali – Green Book
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Steven Yeun – Burning

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Claire Foy – First Man
Emma Stone –  The Favourite
Rachel Weisz – The Favourite
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk
Sakura Ando – Shoplifters

BEST ENSEMBLE

BlacKkKlansman
Crazy Rich Asians
If Beale Street Could Talk
Support the Girls
The Favourite

BEST DIRECTOR

Alfonso Cuarón – Roma
Damien Chazelle – First Man
Hirokazu Kore-eda – Shoplifters
Lynne Ramsay – You Were Never Really Here
Peter Farrelly – Green Book
Yorgos Lanthimos – The Favourite

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Bo Burnham – Eighth Grade
Boots Riley – Sorry to Bother You
Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, John Krasinski – A Quiet Place
Deborah Davis, Troy McNamara –  The Favourite
Paul Schrader – First Reformed

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Josh Singer, James R. Hansen – First Man
Barry Jenkins – If Beale Street Could Talk
Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Lynne Ramsay – You Were Never Really Here
Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott, Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Linus Sandgren – First Man
Łukasz Żal – Cold War
Alfonso Cuarón – Roma
Robbie Ryan – The Favourite
James Laxton – If Beale Street Could Talk

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Annihilation
Avengers: Infinity War
First Man
Isle of Dogs
Ready Player One

BEST ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTION DESIGN

Annihilation
First Man
If Beale Street Could Talk
Paddington 2
Roma
The Favourite

BEST SCORE

Justin Hurwitz – First Man
Nicholas Britell – If Beale Street Could Talk
Jonny Greenwood – You Were Never Really Here
Ben Salisbury, Geoff Barrow – Annihilation

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Free Solo
Monrovia, Indiana
Shirkers
Won’t you Be my Neighbor?

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Burning
Cold War
Roma
Shoplifters

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Mirai
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

BEST FIRST FILM

Bradley Cooper – A Star is Born
Bo Burnham – Eighth Grade
Ari Aster – Hereditary
Boots Riley – Sorry to Bother You
Ofir Raul Graizer – The Cakemaker

PAULINE KAEL BREAKOUT AWARD

Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade
KiKi Layne – If Beale Street Could Talk
Thomasin Mckenzie – Leave No Trace

Advertisements

Be First to Comment

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Mission News Theme by Compete Themes.
%d bloggers like this: