Press "Enter" to skip to content

Greater Western New York Film Critics Association Announce Winners

The Greater Western New York Film Critics Association (GWNYFCA) have chosen their collective winners for the best in film 2018. If Beale Street Could Talk adds to it’s festive critical resurgence with the most wins. Check out the full list here:

Best Picture:
• BlacKkKlansman
• Burning
• The Favourite
• First Reformed
• If Beale Street Could Talk – WINNER
• Leave No Trace
• Minding the Gap
• Paddington 2
• Roma
• Widows

 

Best Foreign Film:
• Border (Gräns) – Sweden
• Burning (Beoning) – South Korea – WINNER (TIE)
• Cold War (Zimna wojna) – Poland
• Roma – Mexico – WINNER (TIE)
• Shoplifters (Manbiki kazoku) – Japan
Best Animated Film:
• Incredibles 2
• Isle of Dogs
• Mirai
• Ralph Breaks the Internet
• Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse – WINNER
• Teen Titans GO! to the Movies
Best Documentary:
• Free Solo
• Minding the Gap – WINNER
• Shirkers
• Three Identical Strangers
• Won’t You Be My Neighbor
Best Director:
• Lee Chang-dong (Burning)
• Alfonso Cuarón (Roma)
• Debra Granik (Leave No Trace)
• Barry Jenkins (If Beale Street Could Talk) – WINNER
• Spike Lee (BlacKkKlansman)
• Paul Schrader (First Reformed)

 

Lead Actor:
• Bradley Cooper (A Star Is Born)
• Daveed Diggs (Blindspotting)
• Ethan Hawke (First Reformed) – WINNER
• Joaquin Phoenix (You Were Never Really Here)
• Charlie Plummer (Lean on Pete)
• John David Washington (BlacKkKlansman)
Lead Actress:
• Yalitza Aparicio (Roma) – WINNER
• Glenn Close (The Wife)
• Toni Collette (Hereditary)
• Elsie Fisher (Eighth Grade)
• Lady Gaga (A Star Is Born)
• Carey Mulligan (Wildlife)
Supporting Actor:
• Mahershala Ali (Green Book)
• Hugh Grant (Paddington 2)
• Richard E. Grant (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
• Russell Hornsby (The Hate U Give)
• Steven Yeun (Burning) – WINNER
Supporting Actress:
• Nicole Kidman (Boy Erased)
• Regina King (If Beale Street Could Talk) – WINNER
• Emma Stone (The Favourite)
• Tilda Swinton (Suspiria)
• Rachel Weisz (The Favourite)
• Michelle Yeoh (Crazy Rich Asians)

 

Original Screenplay:
• Bo Burnham (Eighth Grade)
• Deborah Davis & Tony McNamara (The Favourite)
• Paul Schrader (First Reformed)
• Bryan Woods & Scott Beck and John Krasinski (A Quiet Place)
• Boots Riley (Sorry to Bother You) – WINNER
Adapted Screenplay:
• Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee (BlacKkKlansman)
• Jungmi Oh & Chang-dong Lee (Burning)
• Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
• Barry Jenkins (If Beale Street Could Talk) – WINNER
• Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters (A Star Is Born)
• Gillian Flynn & Steve McQueen (Widows)
Best Cinematography:
• Lukasz Zal (Cold War)
• Linus Sandgren (First Man)
• James Laxton (If Beale Street Could Talk)
• Alfonso Cuarón (Roma) – WINNER
• Matthew Libatique (A Star Is Born)
Best Editing:
• Tom Cross (First Man)
• Joi McMillon & Nat Sanders (If Beale Street Could Talk) – WINNER
• Joshua Altman & Bing Liu (Minding the Gap)
• Jay Cassidy (A Star Is Born)
• Joe Walker (Widows)

Best Debut Performance:

• Yalitza Aparicio (Roma) – WINNER
• Elsie Fisher (Eighth Grade)
• Helena Howard (Madeline’s Madeline)
• Brady Jandreau (The Rider)
• Thomasin McKenzie (Leave No Trace)

Best Debut Director:

• Bo Burnham (Eighth Grade)
• Bradley Cooper (A Star Is Born)
• Paul Dano (Wildlife)
• Bing Liu (Minding the Gap)
• Boots Riley (Sorry to Bother You) – WINNER

Advertisements

Be First to Comment

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Mission News Theme by Compete Themes.
%d bloggers like this: