Press "Enter" to skip to content

San Francisco Film Critics Circle Nominations

Okay, we’re starting to get a little dizzy now, what with all these critics groups hurling their lists at us. Pretty exciting though, right? San Francisco pitched their nominees earlier, though not many curve balls to scream about, still a fascinating bunch. Take a look at the full nominations here:

Best Picture

BlacKkKlansman
The Favourite
First Reformed
If Beale Street Could Talk
Roma

Best Director

Alfonso Cuarón, Roma
Barry Jenkins, If Beale Street Could Talk
Spike Lee, BlacKkKlansman
Yorgo Lanthimos, The Favourite
Paul Schrader, First Reformed

Best Actor

Christian Bale, Vice
Willem Dafoe, At Eternity’s Gate
Ethan Hawke, First Reformed
Rami Malek, Bohemian Rhapsody
Viggo Mortensen, Green Book

Best Actress

Yalitza Aparicio, Roma
Toni Collette, Hereditary
Olivia Colman, The Favourite
Lady Gaga, A Star is Born
Regina Hall, Support the Girls
Melissa McCarthy, Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Supporting Actor

Mahershala Ali, Green Book
Adam Driver, BlacKkKlansman
Richard E. Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Michael B. Jordan, Black Panther
Russell Hornsby, The Hate U Give

Best Supporting Actress

Amy Adams, Vice
Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk
Thomasin McKenzie, Leave No Trace
Emma Stone, The Favourite
Rachel Weisz, The Favourite

Best Screenplay, Original

Bo Burnham, Eighth Grade
Alfonso Cuarón, Roma
Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara, The Favourite
Adam McKay, Vice
Paul Schrader, First Reformed

Best Screenplay, Adapted

Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert Cole, Black Panther
Debra Granik, Anne Rosellini, Leave No Trace
Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Barry Jenkins, If Beale Street Could Talk
Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott, Spike Lee, BlacKkKlansman

Best Cinematography

Alfonso Cuaron, Roma
James Laxton, If Beale Street Could Talk
Robbie Ryan, The Favourite
Linus Sandgren, First Man
Lukasz Zal, Cold War

Best Original Score

Terence Blanchard, BlacKkKlansman
Nicholas Britell, If Beale Street Could Talk
Alexandre Desplat, Isle of Dogs
Ludwig Göransson, Black Panther
Justin Hurwitz, First Man

Best Production Design

Hannah Beachler, Black Panther
Eugenio Caballero, Roma
Fiona Crombie, The Favourite
Nathan Crowley, First Man
Mark Friedberg, If Beale Street Could Talk
Paul Harrod, Adam Stockhausen, Isle of Dogs

Best Film Editing

Tom Cross, First Man
Yorgos Mavropsaridis, The Favourite
Eddie Hamilton, Mission: Impossible – Fallout
Bob Murawski, Orson Welles, The Other Side of the Wind
Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough, Roma

Best Animated Feature

Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Mirai
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Foreign Language Film

Burning
Cold War
Let the Sunshine In
Roma
Shoplifters

Best Documentary

Free Solo
Minding the Gap
Shirkers
Three Identical Strangers
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Advertisements

Be First to Comment

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: