Press "Enter" to skip to content

Film Honors 2017: The Handmaiden and Dunkirk Big Winners

The Film Honors for 2017 were finally announced. As perhaps expected, for those that know me, The Handmaiden and Dunkirk were the big winners. Below are the final nominations (in the order of play), and the winners:

Special Honor: Career Excellence

Isabelle Huppert

Special Honor: Female Filmmaking

Angelina Jolie

Special Honor: World Cinema

Yorgos Lanthimos

Special Honor: LGBTQ Representation

Call Me by Your Name

Special Honor: Technical Excellence

Ildikó Enyedi (On Body and Soul)

Sound Design

Clash
Dunkirk
In This Corner of the World
The Villainess
Wonder Woman

Actor Support

Willem Dafoe (The Florida Project)
Barry Keoghan (The Killing of a Sacred Deer)
Benny Safdie (Good Time)
Patrick Stewart (Logan)
Michael Stuhlbarg (Call Me by Your Name)

Film Editing

Clash
Dunkirk
The Handmaiden
November
The Villainess

Filmmaking Breakthrough

Macon Blair (I Don’t Feel at Home in This World Anymore)
Julia Ducournau (Raw)
Greta Gerwig (Lady Bird)
Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman (Loving Vincent)
Ben Young (Hounds of Love)

Set Design

Blade Runner 2049
The Handmaiden
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Valerian And The City Of A Thousand Planets

Actress Support

Taraneh Alidoosti (The Salesman)
Hong Chau (Downsizing)
Sylvia Hoeks (Blade Runner 2019)

Allison Janney (I, Tonya)
Michelle Pfeiffer (mother!)

Cinematography

Chung Chung-hoon (The Handmaiden)
Roger Deakins (Blade Runner 2049)
Anthony Dod Mantle (First They Killed My Father)
Mart Taniel (November)
Hoyte van Hoytema (Dunkirk)

Animation

The Girl Without Hands
In This Corner of the World
Loving Vincent
The Night is Short, Walk On Girl
The Red Turtle

Costume Design

The Handmaiden
Murder on the Orient Express
Phantom Thread
Valerian And The City Of A Thousand Planets
Victoria and Abdul

Youth Breakthrough

Dafne Keen (Logan)
Garance Marillier (Raw)
Maggie Mulubwa (I Am Not a Witch)
Brooklynn Prince (The Florida Project)
Sreymoch Sareum (First They Killed My Father)

Special Effects

Blade Runner 2049
Kong: Skull Island
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes
Wonder Woman

Acting Breakthrough

Timothée Chalamet (Call Me by Your Name)
Josh O’Connor (God’s Own Country)
Florence Pugh (Lady Macbeth)
Ia Shughliashvili (My Happy Family)
Kim Tae-ri (The Handmaiden)

Song Composing

“If I Dare” (Battle of the Sexes)
“Kanashikute Yari Kirenai” (In This Corner of the World)
“Mystery Of Love” (Call Me by Your Name)
“Never Forget” (Murder on the Orient Express)
“Visions Of Gideon” (Call Me by Your Name)

Cast Ensemble

Clash
The Death Of Stalin
Land of Mine
Loving Vincent
November

Documentary

78/52
Icarus
Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond
Kedi
Spielberg

Actor Lead

Shahab Hosseini (The Salesman)
Roland Møller (Land Of Mine)
Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour)
Makis Papadimitriou (Suntan)
Robert Pattinson (Good Time)

Score Composing

Jonny Greenwood (Phantom Thread)
Daniel Hart (A Ghost Story)
Michal Jacaszek (November)
Jo Yeong-wook (The Handmaiden)
Hans Zimmer (Dunkirk)

Screenwriting Adapted

Alice Birch (Lady Macbeth)
Park Chan-wook, Chung Seo-kyung (The Handmaiden)
Armando Iannucci, David Schneider, Ian Martin, Peter Fellows (The Death Of Stalin)
Rainer Sarnet (November)
Loung Ung, Angelina Jolie (First They Killed My Father)

Actress Lead

Emma Booth (Hounds of Love)
Alexandra Borbély (On Body and Soul)
Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Of Ebbing Missouri)
Margot Robbie (I, Tonya)
Maryana Spivak (Loveless)

Screenwriting Original

Ildikó Enyedi (On Body and Soul)
Asghar Farhadi (The Salesman)
Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthymis Filippou (The Killing of a Sacred Deer)
Oleg Negin, Andrey Zvyagintsev (Loveless)
Rungano Nyoni (I Am Not a Witch)

Directing

Park Chan-wook (The Handmaiden)
Mohamed Diab (Clash)
Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk)
Rainer Sarnet (November)
Andrey Zvyagintsev (Loveless)

Motion Picture

Clash (Mohamed Diab) Egypt
Dunkirk (Christopher Nolan) USA / UK / France / Netherlands
First The Killed My Father (Angelina Jolie) Cambodia / USA
The Florida Project (Sean Baker) USA
The Handmaiden (Park Chan-wook) South Korea
In This Corner of the World (Sunao Katabuchi) Japan
Loveless (Andrey Zvyagintsev) Russia
November (Rainer Sarnet) Estonia
On Body and Soul (Ildikó Enyedi) Hungary
The Salesman (Asghar Farhadi) Iran

Advertisements

Be First to Comment

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Mission News Theme by Compete Themes.
%d bloggers like this: