Press "Enter" to skip to content

Filmotomy Team Oscar Predictions

Yes, it is almost time to watch film actors, directors, producers, and writers award the newest minted Oscar winners to their colleagues and friends. Sunday will be the 90th Academy Awards, and unlike last year, there is now a whole team of us at Filmotomy who have made Oscar predictions for Sunday’s show. Listed below is our collective predictions, and then our individual predictions. The one interesting thing is, of the 7 of us who have made our predictions, only Best Picture doesn’t have a clear winner amongst us. We in fact came to a tie with 2 films, and 1 person picked a third film to win. That’s just how wide open the Best Picture race is this year.

TEAM PREDICTIONS

Best Picture – The Shape of Water OR Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Director – Guillermo Del Toro (The Shape of Water)
Best Leading Actor – Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour)
Best Leading Actress – Frances McDormand (Three Billboards)
Best Supporting Actor – Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards)
Best Supporting Actress – Allison Janney (I, Tonya)
Best Adapted Screenplay – Call Me by Your Name
Best Original Screenplay – Get Out
Best Animated Film – Coco
Best Documentary – Faces Places
Best Foreign-Language Film – A Fantastic Woman
Best Cinematography – Blade Runner 2049
Best Costume Design – Phantom Thread
Best Film Editing – Dunkirk
Best Makeup & Hairstyling – Darkest Hour
Best Music – Original Score – The Shape of Water
Best Music – Original Song – Remember Me (Coco)
Best Production Design – The Shape of Water
Best Sound Editing – Dunkirk
Best Sound Mixing – Baby Driver
Best Visual Effects – Blade Runner 2049

INDIVIDUAL PREDICTIONS

Julia Bertram

Best Picture – Get Out
Best Director – Guillermo del Toro (The Shape of Water)
Best Leading Actor – Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour)
Best Leading Actress – Frances McDormand (Three Billboards)
Best Supporting Actor – Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards)
Best Supporting Actress – Allison Janney (I, Tonya)
Best Adapted Screenplay – Call Me by Your Name
Best Original Screenplay – Three Billboards
Best Animated Film – Coco
Best Documentary – Faces Places
Best Foreign-Language Film – A Fantastic Woman
Best Cinematography – Blade Runner 2049
Best Costume Design – The Shape of Water
Best Film Editing – Baby Driver
Best Makeup & Hairstyling – Darkest Hour
Best Music – Original Score – The Shape of Water
Best Music – Original Song – Remember Me (Coco)
Best Production Design – Blade Runner 2049
Best Sound Editing – Dunkirk
Best Sound Mixing – Baby Driver
Best Visual Effects – War for the Planet of the Apes

Bianca “Bee” Garner

Best Picture – The Shape of Water
Best Director – Guillermo del Toro (The Shape of Water)
Best Leading Actor – Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour)
Best Leading Actress – Frances McDormand (Three Billboards)
Best Supporting Actor – Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards)
Best Supporting Actress – Allison Janney (I, Tonya)
Best Adapted Screenplay – Call Me by Your Name
Best Original Screenplay – Get Out
Best Animated Film – Coco
Best Documentary – Faces Places
Best Foreign-Language Film – A Fantastic Woman
Best Cinematography – Blade Runner 2049
Best Costume Design – Phantom Thread
Best Film Editing – Baby Driver
Best Makeup & Hairstyling – Darkest Hour
Best Music – Original Score – The Shape of Water
Best Music – Original Song – Mighty River (Mudbound)
Best Production Design – Blade Runner 2049
Best Sound Editing – Dunkirk
Best Sound Mixing – Baby Driver
Best Visual Effects – Blade Runner 2049

Joel Meléndez

Best Picture – The Shape of Water
Best Director – Guillermo del Toro (The Shape of Water)
Best Leading Actor – Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour)
Best Leading Actress – Frances McDormand (Three Billboards)
Best Supporting Actor – Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards)
Best Supping Actress – Laurie Metcalf (Lady Bird)
Best Adapted Screenplay – Call Me by Your Name
Best Original Screenplay – Get Out
Best Animated Film – Coco
Best Documentary – Faces Places
Best Foreign-Language Film – A Fantastic Woman
Best Cinematography – Blade Runner 2049
Best Costume Design – Phantom Thread
Best Film Editing – Dunkirk
Best Makeup & Hairstyling – Wonder
Best Music – Original Score – Phantom Thread
Best Music – Original Song – Remember Me (Coco)
Best Production Design – The Shape of Water
Best Sound Editing – Dunkirk
Best Sound Mixing – Baby Driver
Best Visual Effects – War for the Planet of the Apes

Robin Write

Best Picture – The Shape of Water
Best Director – Guillermo del Toro (The Shape of Water)
Best Leading Actor – Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour)
Best Leading Actress – Frances McDormand (Three Billboards)
Best Supporting Actor – Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards)
Best Supporting Actress – Allison Janney (I, Tonya)
Best Adapted Screenplay – Call Me by Your Name
Best Original Screenplay – Three Billboards
Best Animated Film – Coco
Best Documentary – Icarus
Best Foreign-Language Film – A Fantastic Woman
Best Cinematography – Bladerunner 2049
Best Costume Design – Phantom Thread
Best Film Editing – Dunkirk
Best Makeup & Hairstyling – Darkest Hour
Best Music – Original Score – The Shape of Water
Best Music – Original Song – Coco
Best Production Design – The Shape of Water
Best Sound Editing – Dunkirk
Best Sound Mixing – Dunkirk
Best Visual Effects – Apes

Al Robinson

Best Picture – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Director – Guillermo del Toro (The Shape of Water)
Best Leading Actor – Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour)
Best Leading Actress – Frances McDormand (Three Billboards)
Best Supporting Actor – Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards)
Best Supporting Actress – Allison Janney (I, Tonya)
Best Adapted Screenplay – Call Me by Your Name
Best Original Screenplay – Get Out
Best Animated Film – Coco
Best Documentary – Faces Places
Best Foreign-Language Film – A Fantastic Woman
Best Cinematography – Blade Runner 2049
Best Costume Design – Phantom Thread
Best Film Editing – Dunkirk
Best Makeup & Hairstyling – Darkest Hour
Best Music – Original Score – The Shape of Water
Best Music – Original Song – Remember Me (Coco)
Best Production Design – The Shape of Water
Best Sound Editing – Dunkirk
Best Sound Mixing – Baby Driver
Best Visual Effects – Blade Runner 2049

Matt St. Clair

Best Picture – The Shape of Water
Best Director – Guillermo del Toro (The Shape of Water)
Best Leading Actor – Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour)
Best Leading Actress – Frances McDormand (Three Billboards)
Best Supporting Actor – Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards)
Best Supporting Actress – Allison Janney (I, Tonya)
Best Adapted Screenplay – Call Me by Your Name
Best Original Screenplay – Get Out
Best Animated Film – Coco
Best Documentary – Faces Places
Best Foreign-Language Film – A Fantastic Woman
Best Cinematography – Blade Runner 2049
Best Costume Design – Phantom Thread
Best Film Editing – Dunkirk
Best Makeup & Hairstyling – Darkest Hour
Best Music – Original Score – The Shape of Water
Best Music – Original Song – This Is Me (The Greatest Showman)
Best Production Design – The Shape of Water
Best Sound Editing – Dunkirk
Best Sound Mixing – Dunkirk
Best Visual Effects – Blade Runner 2049

Steve Schweighofer

Best Picture – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Director – Guillermo Del Toro (The Shape of Water)
Best Leading Actor – Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour)
Best Leading Actress – Frances McDormand (Three Billboards)
Best Supporting Actor – Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards)
Best Supporting Actress – Allison Janney (I, Tonya)
Best Adapted Screenplay – Call Me by Your Name
Best Original Screenplay – Get Out
Best Animated Film – Coco
Best Documentary – Last Men in Aleppo
Best Foreign-Language Film – The Square
Best Cinematography – Blade Runner 2049
Best Costume Design – Beauty and the Beast
Best Film Editing – Baby Driver
Best Makeup & Hairstyling – Darkest Hour
Best Music – Original Score – The Shape of Water
Best Music – Original Song – Remember Me (Coco)
Best Production Design – Blade Runner 2049
Best Sound Editing – Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Best Sound Mixing – The Shape of Water
Best Visual Effects – Blade Runner 2049

 

Advertisements

Be First to Comment

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: