71st BAFTA Awards Announced

The BAFTA awards have just been announced. While Guillermo del Toro continued his run of Best Director wins with the British Academy, it was Martin McDonagh’s Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri that came away with the most awards. This included Best Film, Best British Film, Original Screenplay, plus the familiar two acting wins of Frances McDormand and Sam Rockwell.

The Shape of Water also took Production Design and Score – both likely to head the film’s way come Oscar night. Gary Oldman and Allison Janney also picked up their regular acting awards, with Daniel Kaluuya nabbing the EE Rising Star Award. James Ivory was also a very popular winner for his Screenplay for Call Me by Your Name.

Here are the nominees and winners.

– – – – –

RISING STAR AWARD

*** DANIEL KALUUYA ***
FLORENCE PUGH
JOSH O’CONNOR
TESSA THOMPSON
TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET

BRITISH SHORT FILM

AAMIR – Vika Evdokimenko, Emma Stone, Oliver Shuster
*** COWBOY DAVE – Colin O’Toole, Jonas Mortensen ***
A DROWNING MAN – Mahdi Fleifel, Signe Byrge Sørensen, Patrick Campbell
WORK – Aneil Karia, Scott O’Donnell
WREN BOYS – Harry Lighton, Sorcha Bacon, John Fitzpatrick

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

HAVE HEART – Will Anderson
MAMOON – Ben Steer
*** POLES APART – Paloma Baeza, Ser En Low ***

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

*** BLADE RUNNER 2049 ***
DUNKIRK
THE SHAPE OF WATER
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI
WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES

SOUND

BABY DRIVER
BLADE RUNNER 2049
*** DUNKIRK ***
THE SHAPE OF WATER
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI

MAKE UP & HAIR

BLADE RUNNER 2049
*** DARKEST HOUR ***
I, TONYA
VICTORIA & ABDUL
WONDER

COSTUME DESIGN

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST – Jacqueline Durran
DARKEST HOUR – Jacqueline Durran
I, TONYA – Jennifer Johnson
*** PHANTOM THREAD – Mark Bridges ***
THE SHAPE OF WATER – Luis Sequeira

PRODUCTION DESIGN

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
BLADE RUNNER 2049 – Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola
DARKEST HOUR – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
DUNKIRK – Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
*** THE SHAPE OF WATER – Paul Austerberry, Jeff Melvin, Shane Vieau ***

EDITING

*** BABY DRIVER – Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss ***
BLADE RUNNER 2049 – Joe Walker
DUNKIRK – Lee Smith
THE SHAPE OF WATER – Sidney Wolinsky
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI – Jon Gregory

CINEMATOGRAPHY

*** BLADE RUNNER 2049 – Roger Deakins ***
DARKEST HOUR – Bruno Delbonnel
DUNKIRK – Hoyte van Hoytema
THE SHAPE OF WATER – Dan Laustsen
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI – Ben Davis

ORIGINAL MUSIC

BLADE RUNNER 2049 – Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer
DARKEST HOUR – Dario Marianelli
DUNKIRK – Hans Zimmer
PHANTOM THREAD – Jonny Greenwood
*** THE SHAPE OF WATER – Alexandre Desplat ***

SUPPORTING ACTOR

ALL THE MONEY IN THE WORLD – Christopher Plummer
THE FLORIDA PROJECT – Willem Dafoe
PADDINGTON 2 – Hugh Grant
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI – Woody Harrelson
*** THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI – Sam Rockwell ***

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

DARKEST HOUR – Kristin Scott Thomas
*** I, TONYA – Allison Janney ***
LADY BIRD – Laurie Metcalf
PHANTOM THREAD – Lesley Manville
THE SHAPE OF WATER – Octavia Spencer

LEADING ACTOR

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME – Timothée Chalamet
*** DARKEST HOUR – Gary Oldman ***
FILM STARTS DON’T DIE IN LIVERPOOL – Jamie Bell
GET OUT – Daniel Kaluuya
PHANTOM THREAD – Daniel Day-Lewis

LEADING ACTRESS

FILM STARTS DON’T DIE IN LIVERPOOL – Annette Bening
I, TONYA – Margot Robbie
LADY BIRD – Saoirse Ronan
THE SHAPE OF WATER – Sally Hawkins
*** THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI – Frances McDormand ***

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

*** CALL ME BY YOUR NAME – James Ivory  ***
THE DEATH OF STALIN – Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin, David Schneider
FILM STARS DON’T DIE IN LIVERPOOL – Matt Greenhalgh
MOLLY’S GAME – Aaron Sorkin
PADDINGTON 2 – Simon Farnaby, Paul King

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

GET OUT – Jordan Peele
I, TONYA – Steven Rogers
LADY BIRD – Greta Gerwig
THE SHAPE OF WATER – Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor
*** THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI – Martin McDonagh ***

DIRECTOR

BLADE RUNNER 2049 – Denis Villeneuve
CALL ME BY YOUR NAME – Luca Guadagnino
DUNKIRK – Christopher Nolan
*** THE SHAPE OF WATER – Guillermo del Toro ***
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI – Martin McDonagh

ANIMATED FILM

*** COCO ***
LOVING VINCENT
MY LIFE AS A COURGETTE

DOCUMENTARY

CITY OF GHOSTS
*** I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO ***
ICARUS
AN INCONVENIENT SEQUEL
JANE

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

ELLE
FIRST THEY KILLED MY FATHER
*** THE HANDMAIDEN ***
LOVELESS
THE SALESMAN

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

THE GHOUL – Gareth Tunley (Writer/Director/Producer); Jack Healy Guttman & Tom Meeten (Producers)
*** I AM NOT A WITCH – Rungano Nyoni (Writer/Director), Emily Morgan (Producer) ***
JAWBONE – Johnny Harris (Writer/Producer), Thomas Napper (Director)
KINGDOM OF US – Lucy Cohen (Director)
LADY MACBETH – Alice Birch (Writer), William Oldroyd (Director), Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly (Producer)

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

DARKEST HOUR
THE DEATH OF STALIN
GOD’S OWN COUNTRY
LADY MACBETH
PADDINGTON 2
*** THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI ***

BEST FILM

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
DARKEST HOUR
DUNKIRK
THE SHAPE OF WATER
*** THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI ***

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.